KurdishCinema

    What is on?

David & Layla released
in USA from 20th of July
2007

5th London Kurdish
Film Festival

Diary of the 5th London Kurdish Film Festival

KurdishCinema.com - 29 November 2007






30 November 2007 - Friday

13.00: Short Film Programme -  A WOMAN FROM THE FOG TRIBE, ONE, THE FORBIDDEN
DREAM, BESIDE THESE ROADS, ESCAPE

14.45: Documentaries Programme -  AMEDIYE,
SECRETS, VELENJAK 10TH AVENUE NUMBER 51,
I AM ANGRY WITH GOD

16.30: Short Film Programme - THE SILENT RIVER,
THE MELODY OF THE PETIT CHÂTEAU, OH HELL

18.00: CAN

20.15: CROSSING THE DUST + Q&A with Shawkat Amin Korki

22.15:
YAZIDI KURDS + Presentation by Feleknas Uca, MEP & Susanna Harutyunyan
(Armenian National Film centre & Yerevan International film centre) + Live musical
accompaniment by Tara Jaff

1 December 2007 - Saturday

13.00: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme -  11 O'CLOCK, PAIN, ALL MY LIFE,
MASS KILLING, FEAR

14.30: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme
-
THE FENCE, THE MIRROR OF..., THE
PHOTOGRAPHER, THE WHITE PAGE, WE HAVE
GASOLINE, STAIRS

15.30: Documentaries Programme - Q&A with Hogir
Horiri & Hiwa Sadi:
HIWA, PERMISSION, MAKE YOUR
TOYS BY YOURSELF, RUBBER

17.40: Documentaries Programme - Q&A with Binevfla
Berivan: T
RACES: THE PEOPLE OF THE PEACOCK, THE TUNES OF THE PEACOCK'S
FEATHER

20.15: BENEATH THE ROOFTOPS OF PARIS + Q&A with Hiner Saleem, Mylene Demongeot,
Maurice Benichou, Marie Kremer

22.45:
Lanzo's Box

2 December 2007 - Sunday

11.00: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme - ABOUT U/UR KAYMAZS', FROM THE
DIARY OF A KURD, A MAN WHO CLIMBED UP A HILL AND WALKED DOWN A MOUNTAIN,
WATER, ISLAND, LAGOON, A COUPLE OF OPTIONS FOR A LITTLE PARODY

12.15: Documentaries Programme - BECAUSE WE ARE
KURDS, A PEOPLE FROM A COUNTRY WIPED OFF THE
MAP

14.30: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme -  
ASHES TO ASHES, BORDER, TEHRAN 318, MY
BEAUTIFUL SON WILL BE THE KING, BREATH, BANNER

15.45: Documentary Programme - Q&A with Kawa Akrawi,
Gulan Akrawi & Jamal Sharbazhari: CIGERXWIN - A
KURDISH PATRIOT, DIWAN, MINE AND TABLOU

18.15: Documentary Programme - Q&A with Orsola Casagrande, Seyithan & Susan
Kornalijnslijper: RESISTANCE, WHO ARE WE?, WOMEN DENGBEJ

21.00: DOL + Q&A with Hiner Saleem, & Nazmi Kirik

3 December 2007 - Monday

11.00: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme - CHAOS,
MIRROR AND WATER, MUSAIC, HIGH MOON, A LITTLE FURTHER,
A WINDOW FACING THE SUN, WE PASS BY EACH OTHER AS IF
...

12.45: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme -
THE
DREAMS OF LOST TIME, YESTERDAY, BORDER, THE FISH,
ATTENTION, AT THE MIST SMEARED CANVAS, CAMERA

14.15: Documentary Programme - CHRISTMAS IN IRAQ, LALISH
IS THE BEGINNING OF THE LIFE, CHILDREN OF ADAM

16.30: Documentary Programme - Q&A with Karzan Sherabayani: A
DAY WITH THE PKK, BLINDMAN'S BUFF

18.15: Documentary Programme - IN THE NAME OF TRADITION,
WHAT HAPPENED TO US?, IN THE AMIDST OF LOVE... MURDER, WHITE SOUL BLACK
BODIES

20.00: CAN

22.00: Documentary Programme -ERSELAN AND SAKAR, FOUR PRAYERS FOR KIRKUK

4 December 2007 - Tuesday

11.00: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme: WAITING, COLOURED ICE, A SONG
IS HEARD, LOOKING FOR GOD, HOPSCOTCH, BROKEN FRAME

13.00: Documentary Programme: MISS UNFORTUNATE, A TOUR IN BAZAAR OF DUHOK

14.15: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme: I DO NOT KNOW ANY STORY, BEST
FRIENDS, THE LAME, DEATH AND RESURRECTION, A SUSPICIOUS PAIN, SHOES

18.30: AND THUS I WAS BORN

20.30: BAWKE + WINTERLAND + Q&A with Hisham Zaman

5 December 2007 - Wednesday

12.15: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme: SONG OF
RAIN, THE WINDOW, SHAWBO, MOONLESS NIGHT, HOPE, FACE
TO FACE, TERRORIST

14.15: DOL + Q&A with Nazmi Kirik

16.15: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme:
LOSER,
OVEN, RED DRESS, THE UNSEEN SEEN, END FEVER, LENS,
RAIN

18.00: Documentaries Programme: Kia Aziz, Alan Amin, Shaho
Qadir, Kochar Ali, Parviz Khalidi: CASTLE OF DEATH FOR LIFE,
THE CHAIR, BLACK DAYS

20.15: Documentaries Programme: SOUND OF WALNUT, WHITE GOLD, THE CARPET OF
WOOD

21.45: A VEHICLE TICKET

6 December 2007 - Thursday

09.30: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme: NO PROBLEM, ADDRESS, THE
NIGHT OF BUTTERFLY'S BIRTH, THE LAST SONG OF OUR NEIGHBOUR'S DAUGHTER
BEFORE HER DREAMS WERE BURNED, IN SEARCH OF BELLOWING FACES, THE LAST
SONG OF OUR NEIGHBOUR'S DAUGHTER BEFORE HER DREAMS WERE BURNED, IN
SEARCH OF BELLOWING FACES, RADIO, NIAN

11.30: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme:
APORA, CROSSING THE BPRDER OF ILLUSION, A
SNAPSHOT IN TIME, THE DAY I BECAME MY MOTHER,
THE PLACE OF FISHES, EVERYTHING IS WHITE

13.30: CROSSING THE DUST

15.15: BAWKE + WINTERLAND + Q&A with Hisham
Zaman

16.45: Yilmaz Güney Short Film Competition Programme:
HELIN, SNOWY DAY'S NIGHT, TOTICO, THE DEVILS OF HEAVEN, PAIN, SUN

18.30: Documentaries Programme: Q&A with Akram Kiro, Hülya Öztürk, Do¤an Öz, Musa Pekin,
Zeynel Can: S
TONE ON STONE, REF-U-GEE, A SONG FOR HER

20.30: Short Film Competition results and screening of the winning films presented by the Jury